Privacy policy

Data privacy is of high importance for deWiz Golf AB and we want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data. 

We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. This Policy applies to personal information collected, either directly or indirectly, and processed by deWiz Golf AB through its Online Platforms which consists of websites, software applications and online communities (“Online Platforms”).

In the absence of your acceptance or decline of this Policy, your continued use of our Online Platforms will constitute your deemed acceptance to be bound to the terms and conditions of this Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Who is the controller of your personal data?

The Swedish company, deWiz Golf AB (“deWiz”), with company registration number: 559148-8084 (VAT: SE559148-808401), and address: Krankajen 14, 211 12 Malmö, Sweden, is the controller of the personal data you submit to us via deWiz website (“the Site”) and/or deWiz App (“the App”) and/or through other channels of communication and is responsible for your personal data under applicable data protection law. 

Which personal data and why?

The type of personal data that we typically would and/or could be processing is:                                                   

“Device information” automatically-collected information such as information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. As you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. The same will apply for your use of the App.                                                                               

“Order information” such as your name, address, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, phone number, payment information including credit card numbers and other online identifiers, but also when applicable information about and content of potential orders, returns, complaints and feedback regarding our products and services.                                                                                         

“Other personal information” i.e. personal data forwarded and assigned to deWiz based on separate contracts and/or the use of our Online Platforms and /or the deWiz® swing analyzer;

Online Platforms: When you access any of our Online Platforms, you will be required to create an account and provide details like for example your name, date of birth, gender, handedness, handicap, photograph, physical attributes, physical address, e-mail address and phone number.

Product usage data: We collect operating data through our products and our Online Platforms which are used to operate our products. Depending on the product and corresponding Online Platform used, this data may include for example player performance data like club and ball data, video recordings, voice overs, screen casts, performance stats and averages, login times and dates, power on/off details, IP address, network name, user ID, system information and information of connected devices.

Usage Data: This information is generally collected from the traffic on our Online Platforms and includes, for example, your IP address, browser type and version, time zone settings and plugins, as well as customer site usage and usage patterns.  Usage Data is used to improve our Online Platforms and your experience thereof. We may combine your Usage Data with other information, including personal information, so as to tailor and personalize our communications with you and your experience thereof. By submitting personal data to deWiz you agree and consent to deWiz processing, transferring, sharing and storing the data in questions according to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

    CONSENT

    By submitting personal data to deWiz you agree and consent to deWiz processing, transferring, sharing and storing the data in questions according to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

    How do we use your personal information?

    We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site or the App (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

    Communicate with you;

    Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

    When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

    We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site and/or App (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site and/or App, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

    Do we use cookies?

     

    Yes, we use cookies, pls find more information in our Cookie Policy.

     

    SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

     

    Your data may be shared with external service providers and/or business partners.

    We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. 

    For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy 

    We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

    You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    We may also disclose personal information if required to do so by law, Court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of deWiz, the Site, the App or its visitors.

    We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties. Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used in order to provide you with our products and services.

    Behavioral advertising                                                                                                                                          As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

    Where do we store your data?
    The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws.

    For transfers outside the EEA, deWiz will use Standard Contractual Clauses as safeguards for countries without adequacy decisions from the European Commission.


    What is the legal ground for processing?
    The Personal Data will mainly be processed based on one of the following lawful grounds:

    • Consent
    • Performance of a contract
    • Necessary to comply with legal obligations
    • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by deWiz

    The Personal Data collected from you may also be used to improve, facilitate and enhance the products and services provided by deWiz.

    However, for every specific process of personal data we collect from you, we will inform you whether the provision of personal data is statutory or required to enter a contract and whether it is an obligation to provide the personal data and possible consequences if you choose not to.

    What are your rights?
    Right to access:
    You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. Please contact: privacy@dewizgolf.com and we will provide you with your personal data via e-mail.

    Right to portability: 
    Whenever deWiz processes your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

    Right to rectification: 
    You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

    Right to erasure:
    You have the right to erase any personal data processed by DeWiz at any time except for the following situations:

    *you have an ongoing matter with Customer Service
    *you have an open order which has not yet been shipped or partially shipped
    *you have an unsettled debt with us, regardless of the payment method
    *if you are suspected or have misused our services within the last four years
    *your debt has been sold to a third party within the last three years or one year for deceased customers
    *your credit application has been rejected within the last three months
    *if you have made any purchase, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for book-keeping purposes
    *when you have forwarded and assigned the personal data based on a separate contract 

    Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest: 
    You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on deWiz' legitimate interest. deWiz will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

    Your right to object to direct marketing:
    You have the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling analysis made for direct marketing purposes.

    You can opt out from direct marketing by following the instruction in each marketing emails.

    Right to restriction:
    You have the right to request that deWiz restricts the process of your personal data under the following circumstances:

    * if you  object to a processing based on deWiz’ legitimate interest, deWiz shall restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.
    * if you have claimed that your personal data is incorrect, deWiz must restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the accuracy of the personal data.
    * if the processing is unlawful you can oppose the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of your personal data.
    * if DeWiz no longer needs the personal data but it is required by you to defend legal claims.

    How can you exercise your rights?
    We take data protection very seriously and you can send your requests in relation to your rights stated above to: privacy@dewizgolf.com

    There may be conditions or limitations to your rights. It is therefore not certain for example you have the right of data portability in the specific case - this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.  

    Retention policy
    deWiz will only retain the personal Data collected from you for the time needed to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to meet any legal obligations that might impact the retention time.

    When the retention time has passed the personal data collected from you will be deleted.

    Personal Data that has been forwarded and assigned to deWiz according to separate contract is excluded from this retention policy.

    Disclaimer: 
    Transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. deWiz cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted via our website, mobile application or by use of any other means. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk. You acknowledge and agree that deWiz is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained in our website, the mobile application or any service provided.

    When registering an account with us, you will be required to create a unique username and password (hereafter “Login Credentials”).  It is very important that you keep your Login Credentials secret and not disclose it to any third party.  We are not liable for any damages that you may suffer or any losses you may incur from any unauthorised use of your Login Credentials.  Furthermore, you agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorised use, or if you reasonably suspect unauthorised use, of your Login Credentials and you agree that we shall be entitled, to take all reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and security of our Online Platforms

    Linking and framing
    Other websites may link or frame our Online Platforms and it is possible that we may provide links to other websites.  Please note that this Policy does not apply to the practices of other websites and we are not responsible for the terms and policies, as well as actions, of any third parties and any personal information captured on their websites.

    Right to complain with a supervisory authority: 
    If you have a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by deWiz Golf AB you are entitled to report such dissatisfaction to Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, the supervisory authority for the personal data processing of deWiz Golf AB. You will find more information at www.imy.se  or contact directly via e-mail: imy@imy.se

    Legal Notice
    Please also visit our Legal notice establishing the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website at Legal Notice.

    Applicable law
    This Policy shall be governed by the laws of Sweden without its conflict of law principles.

    Updates to our Privacy Policy:
    We may need to update our Privacy policy. The latest version of the Privacy policy is always available on our website.

    This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2021.